A user is executing a tracert to a remote device. At what point would a router, which is in the path to the destination device, stop forwarding the packet?

  • Post author:
  • Post category:Uncategorized
  • Post comments:0 Comments
  • Post last modified:January 13, 2019
  • Reading time:1 mins read
 

Last Updated on January 13, 2019 by InfraExam

A user is executing a tracert to a remote device. At what point would a router, which is in the path to the destination device, stop forwarding the packet?

  • when the router receives an ICMP Time Exceeded message
  • when the RTT value reaches zero
  • when the host responds with an ICMP Echo Reply message
  • when the value in the TTL field reaches zero
  • when the values of both the Echo Request and Echo Reply messages reach zero
    Explanation:When a router receives a traceroute packet, the value in the TTL field is decremented by 1. When the value in the field reaches zero, the receiving router will not forward the packet, and will send an ICMP Time Exceeded message back to the source.

For All Questions: CCNA1 ITN Chapter 7 Exam Answers 2019

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments