When should a technician use unsigned drivers for newly installed computer hardware?

  • Post author:
  • Post category:Uncategorized
  • Post comments:0 Comments
  • Post last modified:February 16, 2019
  • Reading time:1 mins read

Last Updated on February 16, 2019 by InfraExam

When should a technician use unsigned drivers for newly installed computer hardware?

  • if the unsigned driver is the most current driver available
  • if the original installation media is not available
  • if the source of the drivers is trusted by the technician
  • if the Windows installation media does not contain a valid signed driver

    Explanation:

    Unsigned drivers can cause system instability, error messages, and boot problems. Not all Windows operating systems may allow the installation of drivers that are not signed. An unsigned driver should only be used if the source of the driver is trusted.

For All Questions: IT Essentials Chapter 3 Exam Answers 2018 2019 Version 6.0 100%

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments